Logo
v 1.0
🇫🇷 France

Christmas season

Nov 15 – Dec 26, 2026

Get ready now
Why demand moves

The year’s biggest spending period in many countries: gifts, food, parties, decorations and travel, building to 24–25 December.

Plan for this season
See where there's room for you

Compare how many businesses of each busy type are near a place with the country as a whole: gaps, typical or crowded. Free accounts get one check a month; paid plans get more.

Sign in to use it
Business ideas for this season

Christmas cakes and cookie boxes

Low start-up cost

Decor installation for homes and offices

Medium start-up cost

Corporate gift hampers

Medium start-up cost

Santa photo sessions

Low start-up cost
In numbers

US November–December holiday sales were forecast at $1.01–1.02 trillion for 2025, the first time above $1 trillion; actual growth came in at 4.1%.

Source: National Retail Federation (NRF) (2025)
Key dates
Start getting ready

Sep 6 · 10 weeks before

Starts

Nov 15 · In 27 days

Ends

Dec 26

Get ready checklist

Finish stock orders by October

Hire seasonal help early

Publish delivery cut-off dates

Take office-party bookings from October

All seasons

Questions about Christmas season in France

When is Christmas season 2026 in France?

Christmas season 2026 in France runs from November 15, 2026 to December 26, 2026.

Which businesses are busiest during Christmas season?

gift shops, toy stores, bakeries, catering, florists and photographers see the most demand. The year’s biggest spending period in many countries: gifts, food, parties, decorations and travel, building to 24–25 December.

When should businesses start preparing for Christmas season?

About 10 weeks before — from September 6, 2026 for Christmas season 2026. Finish stock orders by October

What business can I start for Christmas season?

Ideas for Christmas season: christmas cakes and cookie boxes (low start-up cost), decor installation for homes and offices (medium start-up cost), corporate gift hampers (medium start-up cost) and santa photo sessions (low start-up cost).

We're actively hiring!
Join our growing team — data entry, sales and marketing roles are open.
View open positions
Logo

Discover and connect with businesses effortlessly — your go-to platform for exploring, listing, and growing, built for modern entrepreneurs and savvy customers.

Stay updated

New features, business tips and platform news — no spam.

GDPR Ready
Secure Payments
SSL Secured
General inquiries
info@byzxpo.com
Phone support
+1 (206) 804-9652

© 2026 BYZXPO. All rights reserved. Built with ❤️ for businesses worldwide.