Logo
v 1.0
🇯🇵 Japan

Golden Week (Japan)

Apr 29 – May 5, 2027

In 192 days
Why demand moves

A cluster of public holidays from late April to 5 May: Japan’s busiest travel week; many offices close.

What peaks

BYZXPO has no listings in this country yet — these are the kinds of business that do well this season.

Plan for this season
See where there's room for you

Compare how many businesses of each busy type are near a place with the country as a whole: gaps, typical or crowded. Free accounts get one check a month; paid plans get more.

Sign in to use it
Key dates
Start getting ready

Mar 18 · 6 weeks before

Starts

Apr 29 · In 192 days

Ends

May 5

Get ready checklist

Book travel stock early; expect slow B2B replies

All seasons

Questions about Golden Week (Japan) in Japan

When is Golden Week (Japan) 2027 in Japan?

Golden Week (Japan) 2027 in Japan runs from April 29, 2027 to May 5, 2027.

Which businesses are busiest during Golden Week (Japan)?

hotels, tour operators, restaurants and car rentals see the most demand. A cluster of public holidays from late April to 5 May: Japan’s busiest travel week; many offices close.

When should businesses start preparing for Golden Week (Japan)?

About 6 weeks before — from March 18, 2027 for Golden Week (Japan) 2027. Book travel stock early; expect slow B2B replies

We're actively hiring!
Join our growing team — data entry, sales and marketing roles are open.
View open positions
Logo

Discover and connect with businesses effortlessly — your go-to platform for exploring, listing, and growing, built for modern entrepreneurs and savvy customers.

Stay updated

New features, business tips and platform news — no spam.

GDPR Ready
Secure Payments
SSL Secured
General inquiries
info@byzxpo.com
Phone support
+1 (206) 804-9652

© 2026 BYZXPO. All rights reserved. Built with ❤️ for businesses worldwide.